Baker Electric Home Energy
- Installing since 1938
- 2 areas served
- Licensed
Overview of Baker Electric Home Energy
Built on over 84 years of electrical contracting expertise, San Diego-based Baker Electric Home Energy has provided home energy solutions to over 16,500 customers throughout Southern California. Known for exemplary customer services and business ethics, Baker Electric Home Energy designs, engineers, and installs solar power systems and home batteries for residences in San Diego County, Western Riverside County, and Southern Orange County. Additionally, the company provides full heating and air conditioning services and smart home solutions. Baker's goal is to enable Southern California homeowners to generate, manage and use their power to save money, enhance their family's lifestyle and protect the planet. Baker Electric Home Energy is a BBB accredited business with an A+ rating and was the Pacific Southwest winner of the prestigious Better Business Bureau Torch Awards for Ethics in 2019 and 2021.
What Baker Electric Home Energy customers say
daenchen
Reviewed on Aug 9, 2016
Solar
Baker's sales person was very knowledgeable and courteous. The reason why I would nor recommend this company is for what we have experienced after our contract was signed. baker dragged their feet in providing the necessary paperwork to the credit union for loan approval. We had to contact them to push for the installation day. Once the day was set, the installation was done fast and the crew was very nice. Our only disappointment was dealing with the people at the office and their lack of communications skills, like not returning phone calls or messages.
John H
Reviewed on Jul 17, 2016
50 days from Signed Contract to Operating
Very pleased with Baker Electric and their entire crew Just finished having them install a 12 kW system. It was operating within 50 days of signing the contract - and this included two major holidays (Memorial Day & 4th of July) This was a cash purchase on a house I plan on living in for a very long time. I was looking for a QUALITY installation - equipment and workmanship. Baker uses a 'double flashed' roof mounting system (QuikMount PV) that a highly recommend to avoid any roof problems. These guys really know what they are doing and they are not afraid of roofing. I had (5) 'dormer' type attic vents and several plumbing stacks that needed to be moved. I hate the "SolarCity" style installation where they place panels all over your roof because something is in the way. Baker showed up every day (4 day install) on time and got it done. They also cleaned up each night after they were done for the day. They relocated the plumbing vents and changed the vents to the flat "O'hagin" style. No exposed conduit on the roof - it is all in the attic. I have a short run of conduit down from the 2nd floor to the attic over the 1st floor - but everything looks great. First rate job at a great price - I highly recommend them
Way
Reviewed on Jun 22, 2016
Baker Electric Solar
Amazing solar company. They worked with me and my budget and came up with a great and sharp looking system. Their staff and installers are friendly and professional. I had a great experience with Baker Electric Solar and they've also been around a long time!
mondakca
Reviewed on Aug 6, 2015
SOLAR INSTALLATION REVIEW
Baker Electric Solar was an absolute dream team to work with and install our solar system. Every member of the Baker team from sales , to the project coordinator, to the installation team were extremely friendly, knowledgeable and responsive to any question and procedure. Our solar project was flawless from inception through completion with no modifications, surprises or delays. All schedules were spot on to the exact date and time promised. We have dealt with several contractors in the past and Baker Electric Solar is probably one of the most professional and outstanding companies we have ever worked with and is hands down highly recommended for solar or electrical needs.
SOBIE
Reviewed on Jul 29, 2015
Solar power at last!
I have wanted solar power for decades. There's a song with a line in it " turn off the fire and turn to the sun". It just makes since in so many ways. I'm glad that I choice Baker Electric for our solar system. They were very professional from the star. The two inspectors that came out here, county and SDG&E, were pleased to see Baker Electric did the job. They told us they are the best most reliable company out there.
cgl
Reviewed on Jun 14, 2015
Very Happy
My husband worked in the solar industry in Australia so we knew what we wanted. An friend recommended Baker Electric Solar who made it simple - without the pressure. Top quality product, great installation from trusted company and a host of finance choices to choose from. Now we are no longer paying $$ to SDGE and are very happy with our system. Heard our friend will be getting a referral fee which is great. Them recommending Baker helped greatly. I will be referring others!
Kdog
Reviewed on Apr 7, 2015
Nice enough folks
The customer service/inside sales guys I have been talking to have been nice enough. Unfortunately the one I spoke with initially kept confusing my territory with SDG&E. I have SCE and he kept apologizing saying he just didn't know certain things for sure since most of their work is done in SDG&E territory. A big red flag unfortunately. Another customer service rep followed up within a few days with a quote but they just didn't instill confidence. Have received quotes from other solar companies and so far the big one with reps in Home Depot have been the most knowledgeable and patient given mine is not your typical install.
CTS
Reviewed on Apr 6, 2015
Rancho Santa Fe Install of 40 panels
Baker Electric was courteous, professional, knowledgeable, and installed a high quality system which was competitively priced. I would recommend them to friends and neighbors.
CHEROKEE DEN
Reviewed on Mar 1, 2015
Our Solar Installation
Baker Solar is a company that I would highl;y reccommend to anyone thinking of having solar installed. They are a 5 star triple AAA company in my opinion, head nand shoulders above the competition. Dennis Galt
clyde
Reviewed on Feb 20, 2015
Solar Electric
The whole process of getting a solar system from Baker Electric Solar was very good. There were no high pressure sales tactics just honest answers to all questions and we were then given several options that could work for us. There was no pressure to give a immediate answer. The installation of our system went very smoothly with no inconvenience to us. The city inspector who came to complete the permit process said " Baker does good work." I've never heard an inspector comment on workmanship before. The system is working great and is everything we were told it would be.
Rk619
Reviewed on Feb 18, 2015
Stress free and great quality
They had every step covered from the beginning to end. They were professional throughout. The salesman was not pushy and was a straight shooter. I interviewed six companies and they were the third lowest in price (by less than 1k) but the other two quotes were fly by nighters. They came recommended and I recommend them. The installers were clean and thorough (even had their own port a pottie). They did not add any expenses and kept their word throughout the process. They are reliable and will be around in 20 years which is important for warranty reasons. I did the HERO program with them and they handled all the financing paperwork except for a few docu sign signatures. System is producing more than expected so far but that's likely due to great sun. Strongly recommend them.
KristanJarz
Reviewed on Feb 17, 2015
Exceptional Service
Choosing to work with Baker Electric was the simplest decision my husband and I made. We interviewed with many companies prior to meeting with Baker and have to say none of the others where as Honest and Friendly as Baker. I loved getting the fully comprehensive Solar report at our 1st meeting with multiple options for us to make. I also must say we have had our system for Approx 5 months and the follow up of each employee at every step has been exceptional. Just because they finished our project they have not forgotten about us!!
Creating KW
Reviewed on Feb 15, 2015
Baker Solar Installation
We searched for a long time for a solar company to do our install. In my opinion they have the best product and best reputation in my area. Many of my neighbors had their systems installed by Baker. Overall the experience was great, quality people to do business with. The only issues I had were with keeping to the schedule and drilling holes in the roof for installation. Every time I would call to see what the next step was in the process and how long until it was complete, they would have to check on the paperwork and get back to me. It felt like I was pulling the installation through the process as a customer. I am more involved as a customer then most home owners. The other issue is that the installers had some difficulty drilling into my support beams instead of my vaulted ceiling. The repairs were minor and were taken care of promptly, but it happened in several locations. I have recommended Baker Electric several times and will continue to highly recommend them. Quality company with great products and people.
Response from Baker Electric Home Energy
Highly recommend you use Baker Electric for your solar needed, they are the best company that I found, with the best products. I checked them all and Baker was the best. I have referred them to several friends already.
grammiedawno
Reviewed on Jan 29, 2015
Solar Installation
I am thrilled with the service, the quality, and the communication I have received in all phases of my solar installation. I recommend Baker Solar Electric to everyone who is interested!
Guido
Reviewed on Jan 28, 2015
Glenn
We installed a 7.54, LG-290, 26 panel Solar System with Baker Electric Solar. Sinuhe Montoya was our Solar Energy Consultant. We had three other solar companies present their solar programs to us, but Baker Electric Solar was by far the best for us. Sinuhe answered all our questions, had several good options for us, was more informative, knew what we needed and insured we got all the service we needed. He checked on every phase of the installation. The service by the front office and installation crew was excellent. The crew up on time, had all the materials they needed, got their work done on schedule and cleaned up after themselves. They were also very patient with us and our neighbors who were also interested in seeing the solar system installed. Dennis Dougan, Service Manager, was very helpful in advising us on how to manage the system when we needed help. One neighbor already had a Baker Electric Solar system and after our installation four more neighbors have also gone with Baker Electric Solar. We have had many local independent contractors work on our home over the years and only a couple were as good overall as Baker Electric and it's employees. If you are interested in a solar system we suggest you consider meeting with Sinuhe Montoya. And, boy is it nice not to get an electric bill anymore!
Bubs
Reviewed on Jan 28, 2015
Review for Baker Electric Solar
We looked in to three different solar companies; all of which were recommended to us. We chose Baker Electric Solar. The presentation was clear, pricing was equitable and we were given time to consider all of the options. The representative was friendly and professional.
Philippians413
Reviewed on Jan 27, 2015
Excellent sales process and install.
We looked at several Solar installers over the last couple of years. Many would hound us to select them. However, Baker was very professional and courteous throughout the sales cycle. We met with them, they provided a quote on both lease or purchase and then let us make the decision when we were ready. We selected Baker because they had the best design, price and they are well respected. The install was quick and easy. The total time from signing to power on was just over 2 months (you have to wait for all the approvals). The system is now running great and I am very pleased.
1lucky1
Reviewed on Jan 26, 2015
Baker Electric Solar Review
Baker Electric Solar did an outstanding job for me installing our solar equipment two years ago. It was designed to generate 110% of my average monthly kilowatt usage, and it does just that. The service provided after the installation has been superb as well. I would give them a 100% vote of confidence.
bugsy
Reviewed on Jan 24, 2015
Happy with our PV system
We searched a long time for a residential PV installer and selected Baker Electric for many reasons. They were not the cheapest but they sold us with excellent sales support, longevity in the business and when it finally came to the installation, it was a piece of cake. The installation went well and it was professionally done. They cleaned up after the installation and left the property in great shape. We have had no issues with the system in the year it has been installed and it has outproduced the promised capacity. They are a wonderful company to deal with, fair and honest in our opinion.
Response from Baker Electric Home Energy
Thank you for your review!
chemsolar
Reviewed on Jan 24, 2015
Great Experience
We were very pleased with Baker Electric Solar from start to finish. The initial information, planning and quote took into account the issues that were of most concern to me; and I found it to be much more pleasant than meeting with other contractors. The rest of the process was handled professionally throughout with frequent communication of the status of each of the steps in the design, approval and installation. I was especially impressed with the organization of the work crew. They arrive at the site with a trailer that is already loaded with your panels, inverters and everything else needed for installation. I appreciated being well informed throughout the time all the way to activation; because there are periods when you have to wait for inspections and approvals, and nothing seems to be happening. This is a great company for solar.
Bob Rowe
Reviewed on Jan 23, 2015
No Brainer!
Overall, I am very happy with Baker Electric and would recommend them to family and friends. I am six months with Solar and looking forward to the final end of year SDG&E year end billing balance to see if all the estimates actually accurate. It is a little difficult to know where one stands when you go over into Tier 2 in December, but will have excess coming back in August, likely at Tier 1 rates. Scores below for advice and sales will go up if numbers hit projections next June. Other thoughts: 1. During sales it was not calculated about future electrical needs (e.g. electric car, a new jacuzzi,etc.). 2. At minimum, I don't understand why someone would not at least lease solar with no out of pocket cost. Purchasing saves even more, but a little is better than nothing. 3. Expect it to take more time to install once you give the green light. 4. Once installed, I experienced "brown outs". Initially, Baker wanted to charge $ to help figure out the problem. The original sales person stepped in and got an electrician out. It turned out to be an SDG&E problem.
studmuffin
Reviewed on Jan 23, 2015
Baker Electric ROCKS Solar
Reasons why Baker Electric ROCKS Solar: Professional in every way; from the initial phone call, sales presentation, install crew, being kept up to speed at all times, to the final sign-off. No negative selling. They do exactly what they say they will do when they say they'll do it. They always cleaned up after themselves. Everyone is extremely nice and seem genuinely happy to be at Baker. Go with Baker and be happy!!
mcbru
Reviewed on Jan 23, 2015
Best company to do business with
I highly recommend Baker Electric to install your Solar. My neighbor who is very meticulous and knowledgeable about Solar gave us the tip to use Baker. And he was right. From the first moment we used them, they have been the most professional business and every aspect of the install was on time and professional. I was always kept informed of the progress and the next steps. Even SDGE bragged about Baker when they came to inspect the Solar panel box. I always hear about other install's , but I doubt anyone's was as smooth as ours. Enjoying our solar and lower prices now! Thanks Baker Electric. You rock!
GolferGirl
Reviewed on Jan 22, 2015
We Love Baker Electric Solar
Our experience with Baker Electric Solar has been great right from the start and continued through the installation. The Sales Rep was easy to understand and gave us our options for Solar. There was no pressure at any time. He was very helpful, giving us a few articles to read about Solar in general and about the SunPower panels Baker uses. The company has been excellent in keeping us informed of each step along the way. We've had our questions answered as they arose. We just completed the installation and it was a breeze. The lead person met with us to explain what we could expect each day and they finished exactly when they said they would. They were on time or early every day; cleaned up perfectly when they left. We love Baker Electric Solar and their tremendous staff.
Response from Baker Electric Home Energy
Absolutely, yes! Very professional and personable.
hollyelaj
Reviewed on Jan 22, 2015
So reliable
We've had our panels through Baker for almost a year now and we are completely happy and satisfied! I've recommended Baker to every friend, neighbor, and even strangers when I walk by another solar company booth (in front of Sams or Costco). Someone was silly enough to ask for everyone in the area to raise our hands if we have solar so I did so. What he didn't ask was 'with which company?' so I yelled out "through Baker Electric and they're awesome, friendly and oh-so affordable!". I got in a bit of trouble for that one but it was worth it. :)
Response from Baker Electric Home Energy
I always recommend Baker to anyone who will listen!
About Baker Electric Home Energy
- 1938
- Installing since
- 79
- Customer reviews
- 4.3
- Average rating
- 2
- Areas served
What Baker Electric Home Energy does
Services
- Installation
Licenses
- C-10 Lic. # 858088
Reported by the company. SolarReviews has not independently verified these.
Where Baker Electric Home Energy works
- Arizona
- California
Where to find Baker Electric Home Energy
Head office
2120 Harmony Grove Road, Escondido CA, 92029