YSG Solar
- Installing since 2010
- 2 areas served
- Licensed
Overview of YSG Solar
Highest quality equipment, Top rated customer service and best price. -Flexible payment options so you can own your solar panels. -25 year parts,labor and power production guarantee. -Quality equipment from manufactures with over 35 years of experience. -No paperwork required, our processing department makes solar simple. -A+ Rating with the BBB. -Over 1,000 Installations Completed. -No hidden fees or charges.
What YSG Solar customers say
Gary
Reviewed on Nov 15, 2021
Nice service throughout the process
We are very satisfied with the overall experience with YSG. Ken and team was very professional to walk us through the process every step of the way. Installation crew knows what they are doing and get everything installed within a day.
Mahesh Shah
Reviewed on Sep 8, 2021
Great experience & Professional
We had a great experience with YSG solar! Would highly recommend them to any friends/family that are looking for the same. Work for us was quick, effortless, and pain free as possible compared to other horror stories we have heard from other vendors.
Brett
Reviewed on Sep 3, 2021
I have had my solar now 10 years and I have never had a problem
A referral from a close friend gave me Dave’s number
jff
Reviewed on Sep 3, 2021
System is up and running with out problems.
System is up and running with out problems. In 8 months I'm about 800KwHs ahead. The cost was reasonable and they were willing to do a flat roof which many other companies were not. It took a while to get installed and get con-ed approval but I'm sure covid did not help with that. As to the bad reviews - Check everything out as much as you can just keep on top of everything/everyone and you should be OK.
Robert Scotto
Reviewed on Sep 2, 2021
How a company should be!
Professional and courteous. Made the process easy. From permits to install and follow up this company knows what their doing. Was very happy with their sales, install and customer service staff! Highly reccomended!
PeruVian
Reviewed on Aug 24, 2021
DO NOT USE.
Find another solar company! I’ve had YSG panels for about 5 years. My electric bill went down approx $50 in the winter months. And INCREASES every summer. When I call (3 times a year) for an explanation, or to UNDERSTAND what is going wrong I’m spoken to like “a crazy lady”. But when my husband calls it’s all “yes sir, no sir, we will figure it out sir” Only then to have no one return calls. This company is run like a frat house.
Mahfujur Rahman
Reviewed on Jul 26, 2021
Excellent !!!
One word describe the full team at YSG. Especially Kennith. Very knowledgable and professionalism. The team did my solar which was great from start to finish. The inspection was A one. If you need quality work than look no further but YSG.
YSG Solar is a fraud
Reviewed on Jul 23, 2021
DO NOT USE YSG SOLAR.
We were fraudulently induced into entering a contract with a $2000 rebate and after installation, we contacted them for the rebate and we were told that the salesperson no longer works there and they wouldn't honor the rebate that he promised us in writing. Filed a complaint with the NYS Attorney General Consumer Frauds Unit and the Better Business Bureau.
Response from YSG Solar
Hi Michelle, PLEASE CAREFULLY READ THIS RESPONSE: We are sorry you are frustrated but do not appreciate the false claims. We sent a promotion to another individual, that was forwarded to you. You signed a contract without this promotion in it. After the installation was completed you brought up the fact that you felt entitled to this promotion since you had a copy of the email. We advised you that this was not valid and also that your system was not large enough to receive this rebate—as the $2,000 exceeds 20% of your entire project cost. We agreed to give you a discount of $1,000 in good faith. You have continued to request additional money and state that you will leave negative reviews because you are an attorney if we do not pay you this money. We appreciate your business but we do not operate like this. YSG is a family operation looking for honest customers to work with and provide service to for 25 years. If you would like to discuss this further, or would like to see the copies and timeline that we prepared after investigating this file, you can call us at (516) 855-7283, or send an email to operations@ysgsolar.com. Thank you, YSG Solar
Jesse M
Reviewed on Jul 22, 2021
Great experience
Did my research and in 2010 had a 5K system installed. Worked flawlessly. Recieved all the rebates and the systems savings paid for my out of pocket costs in under 3 years as promised. My install was fast, professional and its still saving me money everyday.
Mustafa
Reviewed on Jul 10, 2021
Excellent!!
My brother recommended YSG Solar. Once i got in contact with Ken he made the entire process very smooth. No hassle at all. The guys came in installed the panels and are very professional. I highly recommend YSG
Carnell Plott
Reviewed on May 25, 2021
Good service
Good customer service
Gearhead1483
Reviewed on Mar 20, 2021
Regret
So I used this company on the recommendation of a friend and I absolutely regret it. Now I know this review is coming a few years too late but finally got around to doing it. I had the system installed in February 2018. The original design of the system was for 22 300 watt panels with the solaredge 7600 watt inverter making it a 6.6kwh peak system. Due to my house having a flat roof they would of had to put 2 panels on the lower roof so to keep it looking symmetrical we agreed to add 2 more panels to the system which should have made it a 7.2kwh peak system. Install went fairly smooth only issue was the installers left a mess in my basement, not a huge issue but unprofessional. Once we got into summer I started noticing my system is clipping at 5kwh. I found this odd considering the system size. I look at the inverter on my house and notice its not the size that was supposed to be put on. They installed the solaredge 5000 watt inverter. I brought this up to the company numerous times and was basically blown off every time and fed lines of crap as to why that inverter was put on. Fast forward to 2019 and we started getting a leak in the ceiling in my youngest kids room. YSG sent their roofer out to look at it and confirmed it was from the install. YSG only wanted to patch the spot on the roof. After arguing with them the agreed to remove the system and WE paid to have the roof replaced that they messed up. After the roof was replaced we fought with them for about another month to get the panels reinstalled. They kept canceling appointments, and one of the appointments we had the installers never came but aparently(according to them) had actually come and finished the job. Obviously a lie because the panels were still pulled up in front of my garage, oh and I couldn't use my garage this whole time because where the panels where. I do not recommend this company. They promise you one thing and don't deliver. Oh and I had talked to the owner of the company that installed my father's solar system and he confirmed what I already new which is that they under powered my system with the smaller inverter. Do yourself a favor and stay away.
Serge V.
Reviewed on Mar 2, 2021
Complete Package
Kudos to YSG Solar for powering trough and completing the project during the COVID year. Ken, who was the point man and guided us through the whole process, was very responsive and attentive. The design team took my input and the advice from the roofer. Roofer was great. The install team was fast and clean (wore masks at all times). System was online in no time. Great communication throughout. YSG offered a deal with all whistles and bells so it was an easy choice.
NSingh
Reviewed on Mar 1, 2021
Great Solar Company - very efficient.
I had a great experience working with YSG Solar. Everyone I dealt with was very friendly and helpful. The project manager I worked with answered every question from start to finish and I truly felt like he was always listening/looking out for my best interests.
Vishnu Chaitoo
Reviewed on Feb 22, 2021
YSG Service
The YSG representative I worked with did an amazing job with the entire process. He explained solar panels and it's benefits in detail along with YSG attractive price. He went above and beyond on finding me the perfect loan. I definitely recommend YSG for your solar panel needs .
David Wipf
Reviewed on Feb 21, 2021
I highly recommend YSG Solar!
I used YSG Solar for an install in July 2012, the system paid for itself in slightly over 7 years and is still producing great with no issues ever! Very happy with the system and install! David Magid has consistently answered random solar questions over the years! I highly recommend YSG Solar!
Vaid B.
Reviewed on Feb 8, 2021
YSG was very professional, knowledgeable and all around helpful
After doing tons of research and pricing around I found YSG to be the most professional, knowledgeable. They were extremely helpful with my entire solar experience with them, Ken was great to work with and a great help with any questions I had. You have constant contact with them. I would highly recommend YSG to anyone looking for solar , they also had the most competitive prices, the installers were also great and clean. A++++++ service
MICHAEL S
Reviewed on Jan 15, 2021
STAY AWAY
YSG Where do I from? My Awful Experience with YSG began back in February 2020. After numerous of phone calls with Kenneth, the sales associate, pushing to sign the contract to have YSG install my solar. Upon our conversation he promised that the system will be fully installed before April of 2020 which of course it never happened because YSG doesn’t have installers. FYI, YSG sublease their contracts, which means you are not dealing with installers that directly work with them. Finally, they scheduled dates in June of 2020, I would call out of work, but they would not show up for various excuses. This occurred three times! Finally, they showed up the second week in July, when they came they were unprepared missing many equipment and material. And to top it all, they didn’t have a master electrician on site. I have contacted Kenneth, and requested to have the master electrician on site, he claimed that the electrician has a flat tire and they were going to send him an Uber, and of course that was another story, the electrician never showed up. The biggest problem was when the installers went on the top of my roof and began drilling, realized that the drawing that YSG provided was inaccurate and at this point was too late. YSG, claims that they get the best 4K satellite drawing of anyone’s roof which is incorrect because they had to modify the drawing to place the panels, which I felt bad for the installers since I wanted to get this project over with since it’s been taking too long. Installers would have to run to Home Depot and to the warehouse constantly and multiple times for missing equipment throughout the day, as a result, the projects continues to be delayed. Installers came approximately 6-7 times including the time when I was away, and completed the project without notifying me so that I would release the loan money to them. The procedure for opening up loans, which YSG is most concerned about this, the only THING they will harass you for. They run your credit twice to apply for a loan from a company called Green Sky, this money, they use to buy their equipments. Then , they will run your credit again by Service finance, and they will tell you that you have 18 months without any interest, which they will HARASS you until you make the validation phone call so the money is released to them. DON’T MAKE THAT MISTAKE which I did, unfortunately!!!! You are releasing the full money to YSG, without passing inspection, which it failed the first time, which occurred October 2020. The panels were up on the roof without being connected from August 10, 2020. After a conference call with CEO of the company (David), which I will tell you all about my experience with him. David is the owner of the company, he will get involved when you call up your loan companies as you contact them to let them know that the project is incomplete and you wouldn’t want to release the money. This man will sweet talk to you, he will state various laws, will assure you th
Kwang
Reviewed on Jan 4, 2021
Good installation. Fast working
Price is good. Flexible on the job. Fast response for questions
Darlene F.
Reviewed on Dec 17, 2020
YSG Solar
After researching different Solar companies I am absolutely satisfied with the decision I made choosing YSG Solar for the installation of my solar panels! YSG Solar was responsive and helpful from the time I first called, through our decision-making process, and throughout the planning and installation of our system. Kenneth DeCiccio went over all of my options and answered every question I had no matter what time of day I called. He was very helpful and efficient!! My installation went smoothly and as planned. Kenneth DeCiccio followed up with me every step of the way to ensure the system was working as it should. I am very pleased with YSG Solar and would recommend them wholeheartedly to anyone considering a solar installation. Darlene F.
Manny Velivasakis
Reviewed on Dec 17, 2020
EXTREMELY SMOOTH AND COST EFFECTIVE INSTALL
YSG did a terrific job with our Solar Installation at our home in Scarsdale NY. They worked with us during the design phase and gave us a very competitive price! Installation went without a hitch! System works really well, and they keep an eye on it for any hick ups! My only further suggestion is to consider installing back up batteries with your system! It’s like having a generator during emergencies, and we had plenty in the recent past with ConEd!
Benny
Reviewed on Dec 14, 2020
Great Professional Company you can trust.
YSG is a great company with very helpful and very professional staff. All their staffs were very accomodating and helpful. I had to wait to get the net meter from Con-Edison so I was missing out on the benefit of solar for a while, but YSG helped me without any second thought. YSG's installation looks much better on my roof than what other companies did for my neighbors. I highly recommend YSG.
Nick T
Reviewed on Dec 11, 2020
A great solar company
I chose YSG out of more than a half a dozen other solar contractors. They had good online reviews and I liked their warranties. I also liked the fact that they used Panasonic solar panels which as high quality and have their own limited warranty. So in case of anything I can get anyone to take a look at the panels. The project didn't go baby smooth. There were a few bumps along the way. The panels were up on my roof by the end of November 2019 but didn't get going until June 2020. However this is more to do with life as we know it shutting down for a few months because of COVID. This delayed inspections and electrical tie ins by the utility company. The were professional and responsive. As I said there were a few hiccups during the project. Getting people scheduled and at my house was an issue but it was mostly because of the perfect pandemic we went through. I had an electrical issue in my breaker panel after installation. They came in and resolved everything. The inspection and sign offs went smoothly as well. So long story short they are a good choice for going to solar. The project wasn't completely seamless but nothing in construction goes seamless. The end result is I have a great system and a great price and worked with a great company.
Mantie
Reviewed on Nov 24, 2020
YSG Solar is an Excellent Solar energy provider company
YSG solar is an excellent company to work with for solar panels addition project for my home. My home is a flat roof building and upon contacting several solar companies that operate in the area, every one of them told me that they could not provide me with the type of solar project that I needed - which is to provide the capacity to supply approximately 120% of my annual electric use. YSG solar step up to the plate and was the only company who knows how to do this. These other solar companies told me that due to my flat roof, they cannot do the installation based on the solar panel technology that they are using plus they are not licensed to do flat roof additions. All of these was not an issue for YSG solar. I was able to work with YSG solar very smoothly with very little involvement from me with the duration of the whole project. My only involvement was to sign off on the solar panels addition project documents. YSG solar was able to add a 5KW solar panel system and today the project is completed and working as designed. The whole project was a smooth turn-key operation to which I am grateful for. I would like to extend kind regards to Ed Murray and Ken DeCicco of YSG solar for for their excellent project management skills shown during the duration of the project. Gentlemen, thank you!
Disappointed customer
Reviewed on Nov 18, 2020
Would not recommend to my enemy
I would never recommend this company. They over promised and under delivered. It took them almost a year to complete the installation. Most of the things they promised they could do, never happened. Our roof started leaking after the panels were installed. We had to pay someone to uninstall and reinstall the panels and even though we agreed to pay for this service they cannot find someone to reinstall our panels. They do not have employees, they are just the middle man. The subcontractors they use are terrible. They never seem to know what they are doing. They have keep coming back to redo the same work over and over.
About YSG Solar
- 2010
- Installing since
- 149
- Customer reviews
- 4.2
- Average rating
- 2
- Areas served
What YSG Solar does
Services
- Installation
Licenses
- NY General Contractor - 606125 N
Reported by the company. SolarReviews has not independently verified these.
Where YSG Solar works
- California
- New York
Where to find YSG Solar
Head office
401 Railroad Avenue, Westbury NY, 11590