Independent Energy Hawaii
- Installing since 2019
- 1 area served
- Licensed
Overview of Independent Energy Hawaii
Independent Energy was founded upon a core belief that customers wanting to go solar needed a more transparent, fair and most importantly, a simpler, way to go solar. Through a quick and data driven process and highly qualified staff, we are able to provide an unmatched experience, the Independent Difference. We stand out amongst other solar companies by having a customer first sales process and pride ourselves in prioritizing what is best for the customer.
What Independent Energy Hawaii customers say
Christina lien
Reviewed on Apr 30, 2026
Ade, David, Damar and roof crew were very professional and polite. They took their time to explain my PV system to me in full detail. They are very hard workers and extremely knowledgeable. I would recommend them for all of your PV needs. 5 out of 5 All the way.
James Angel
Reviewed on Apr 1, 2026
Excellent Local Solar Company
From beginning to end, Independent Energy Hawaii is a top notch team from solar consultant and developer, to installation team. Very knowledgeable and friendly. It was all done on time and on schedule. My system was installed in 6 weeks and only took 2 days to install, and now my NEM+ system saves me an additional $550 a month on my HECO bill. The best part, they had the best price too. Their slogan is "Solar made Simple", and it really was. Thank you Independent Energy Hawaii!
Daniel
Reviewed on Mar 18, 2026
Excellent Service and Smooth Solar Installation Experience
I had a great experience with Independent Energy Systems from start to finish. The team was professional, responsive, and made the entire solar process easy to understand. They kept me informed every step of the way and delivered exactly what was promised. If you’re considering going solar, I definitely recommend Independent—they make the transition smooth and stress-free.
Makoa
Reviewed on Mar 18, 2026
Independent Energy
I had a great experience with Independent Energy Hawaii. Their team was professional, responsive, and took the time to clearly explain everything, which made the process smooth and easy. What stood out most was their customer service—they were helpful, transparent, and never pushy. The quality of their work was solid, and everything was handled efficiently. I’d definitely recommend Independent Energy Hawaii to anyone looking for a reliable and trustworthy energy company in Hawaii.
Sophia Lim
Reviewed on Mar 18, 2026
Independent Energy Hawaii
Amazing staff amazing work, so glad I chose this company !! I will definitely be recommending to my friends :)
Cara Shauf
Reviewed on Mar 18, 2026
Amazing company !
IEH did not disappoint with our solar experience. Thank you for being so trustworthy and I’ve already recommended this to all my neighbors. Mahalo to Desta and his team for the seamless experience.
Madonna R.
Reviewed on Mar 18, 2026
Amazing experience with Independent Energy!!!
If you have a goal of going solar this year, reach out to Independent Energy! From start to finish, everything was smooth. They will make sure that every questions you have in mind, they will answer it at the best of their abilities. Thank you to the amazing team at Independent Energy for making the journey to clean energy so positive and seamless!
Lynda K
Reviewed on Mar 17, 2026
Top installers
Just got a new install. 35 panels, 2 batteries. Price was good and the install was very quick. Helped me get connected right after they finished. Got installed right before the storm and had power the entire time. Would highly recommend.
Kealaula D
Reviewed on Mar 17, 2026
Tesla Powerwall Replacement
Malama Solar was our original installer back in 2019. Since then, I have had non stop issues with out system. Between the battery not working, the panels not producing, and my bill constantly going up, it made me feel like going solar was the worst idea I had done. When I contacted Sun Strong, they told me Independent Energy would be taking over my replacement for my new battery. After giving them a call, Kahi took all the info he needed and told me the service team would be in contact. While I knew they would probably be slammed with other customers, Sean Daniel would constantly gave me updates in regards to my system replacement. They were very timely the day they scheduled me for and replaced my power wall quickly and easily. Joe, the service tech, did a great job of helping me get connected back into my app after it didn't show the change to the new battery immediately. It came just in time for the storm as I had power all throughout! I will be getting additional panels this summer and will definitely be going with Independent. For anyone who feels like they are stuck with a bad system or had installers that went out, I would highly recommend Independent!
Kren
Reviewed on Mar 17, 2026
great company
Jomark
Reviewed on Mar 17, 2026
Great Company!
approachable and responsive sales and customer support team. excellent approvals management prompt responses and consistent updates professional installers handles everything from first to final signature 100% would recommend
Mark P
Reviewed on Mar 17, 2026
Nothing but spectacular experience overall!!!
Adam
Reviewed on Mar 17, 2026
Great Experience, Great Installation
The office communication was great, and the field team was polite and hardworking each day of installation. We received a close out packed of all of our solar information after installation which was great!
Tsuruda
Reviewed on Nov 4, 2023
I Recommend IE
Taryn who sold me on the company is down to earth and has responded to my calls. Sean emailed me gentle reminder and did the follow up. Joeffer, Blake, Mike, Dave, Devin and Soren worked hard both days to get our big job completed. They were professional and a good team. Installing was neat and precise. I appreciated the honesty. I am looking forward to the results.
Taryn Silva
Reviewed on Sep 29, 2023
Industry choice for best certified installer!
Very professional and reliable throughout the entire process!
James Angel
Reviewed on Sep 26, 2023
Great solar experience
I highly recommend Independent Energy Hawaii, as they did an awesome job from beginning to end for my solar project, and kept me informed through-out the process, every step of the way. From their sales representative Desta, and my project coordinator Sean, and the install team, everything went smooth. I wish I could give them more stars....exceeded my expectations. Thank you Independent Energy Hawaii.
RW
Reviewed on Oct 30, 2021
A very positive experience
We are very pleased with our experience with Independent Energy. They were very informative when we were in the research phase, and when we went to check out one of their job sites, we saw that they were very professional and safety conscious. The installation went smoothly and quickly and I was happy to see that they always were tethered with safety harnesses whenever they were on the roof. They made sure we understood how the system works and they answered any questions that we had.
Response from Independent Energy Hawaii
Aloha Russell, Thank you very much for your positive review and continued support of Independent Energy! -Desta
Alex
Reviewed on Jul 14, 2021
Amazing customer service and high quality installation.
Independent Energy offers a wide variety of solar solutions and is willing to keep up customer relationships to ensure their systems are running optimally at all times. You can tell this is a great company that is run by great people.
Response from Independent Energy Hawaii
Glad we could help Alex!
Rizelle T
Reviewed on Jun 29, 2021
Solar made simple
Going solar made simple by Independent Energy through their knowledgeable and experienced Project Managers not by a commissioned sales prep.
Response from Independent Energy Hawaii
Thank you Rizelle for choosing Independent Energy!
Kai A.
Reviewed on Jun 26, 2021
Small crew with big ambitions!
We went with independent energy because of their passion for the environment and their competitive price. I was shocked at the size for their crew for a 36 panel install but they seemed to be very efficient and professional while at our home. Every time we reached out to them with questions or concerns they always had reassuring and timely responses. If I ever have any issues with my system I will be sure have independent energy back to take care of it
Response from Independent Energy Hawaii
Mahalo Kai!
Sean D
Reviewed on Jun 6, 2021
Exceptional Service 100% of the Way
I had solar installed years back with a different company and everything was fine for a while. Then I noticed my bills went from $15 a month to $100+. I had chosen to work with Independent Energy System because they had provided me a professional service and helped get my electric bill back down again.
Response from Independent Energy Hawaii
Thank you for your detailed review Sean!
About Independent Energy Hawaii
- 2019
- Installing since
- 22
- Customer reviews
- 4.52
- Average rating
- 1
- Area served
What Independent Energy Hawaii does
Services
- Installation
Licenses
- CT-37984
Reported by the company. SolarReviews has not independently verified these.
Where Independent Energy Hawaii works
- Hawaii
Where to find Independent Energy Hawaii
Head office
1580 Makaloa St., Ste #1210, Honolulu HI, 96814