Amergy Solar
- 3 areas served
What Amergy Solar customers say
Michael Orsini
Reviewed on Jul 16, 2025
Two calls to some nameless and faceless representative. No return calls for service on my solar system so I found someone local who took care of the problem. Avoid Amergy at all cost. They don’t care unless they own the system.
Kyle Liu
Reviewed on Dec 25, 2023
Angela is very helpful. I use it for 1 year, don’t have to pay electricity, but also got property tax deducted. Amergy did the great job.
maddi tsang
Reviewed on Dec 11, 2023
Best solar company ...wonderful reps to help in every department and awesome installation crew. Extremely well organized all around been a client and loved referring them to friends and family they came back with the same response and thank me.
Carmen Chan
Reviewed on Nov 17, 2023
I recently had the pleasure of working with Angela Wong at Amergy Solar Inc., and I couldn't be more satisfied with their service. From the initial consultation to the final installation, their team displayed a high level of professionalism and expertise. They took the time to address all my questions and concerns, providing transparent information about the solar system and the benefits it would bring. The installation process was smooth, and the crew was efficient and respectful of my property. I highly recommend Amergy Solar Inc. for anyone considering a solar solution.
Owen
Reviewed on Jul 12, 2023
Stay away
Truly awful experience. Phone numbers listed here are either fake or to answering service. Meters fail to record. System constantly stalls. Please stay away frm these people.
Olga Morris
Reviewed on Nov 25, 2022
GOOD Job
Amergy Solar installed 04/2018 solar panels . ALL WORKS WELL no problem Thank you
Raj B
Reviewed on Sep 1, 2022
My solar unit is down n no one responding to request
I installed residential solar panels 5 years back. Unit stopped working twice since then. It was so difficult to connect n get help to restart the unit/ replace / fi the inverter. My unit is down again since last 3 weeks and no one responding to my emails/ calls to check n fi problem. Totally careless about customer issues. I Suggest never go with this company for any work.
Ross
Reviewed on Jul 28, 2021
Impossible to get a response from
I have a 4 year old system which stopped functioning. I have tried to contact them about this but can only get an answering service. I can get no call back or email response. Today the answering service hung up on me. I would never recommend this company to anyone.
fiona chen
Reviewed on Feb 10, 2021
Everyone is very friedndly and knowlegeble, and they provied me with an unbeatble price. Now I don't need to pay anything for electricity. Thank you Amergy.
Ronald43
Reviewed on Sep 22, 2018
Did as they promised
Fast installation, friendly staff, system delivers what was promised. After my solar payment just a $11 a month Electric bill. Sales rep is a good guy always in touch and gets back to me whenever i call or text him. They followed through as promised so it all worked out. They did have to come back once to correct something small but that tells me it's a good company since they came back and fixed it and didn't ask for a penny from me.
CraigW32
Reviewed on Jul 31, 2018
Did Exactly as they Promised
Saves exactly what the rep said it would, NY Tax Credit and Property tax abatement made this a real winner! Have had the system up for a while now
samson
Reviewed on Feb 14, 2018
complaint
the worse company in the solar industry , misguiding sales , amateur installation(piping done twice i have pictures to prove it) , defective wiring system rewired twice by different technicians ,and my electrical bill has not changed , still paying on average of $140.00 monthly , and much higher in summer .called and emailed the company, with no resolution , leaving me no other choice but to litigate the matter for repairs and compensation .
Anne M
Reviewed on May 6, 2017
Five Stars
I’ve had my solar panels installed for a couple of years and I’m very pleased with my system. I’m a skeptic about everything and always wait an extended period of time before I write reviews in the event of something going awry. I had several installers out to my house when I first started looking into solar and felt comfortable choosing Amergy. I mainly wanted to eliminate as much of my electric bill as possible (I’m only paying $10/month after going solar). All my questions during the permitting were answered in a reasonable amount of time, they were respectful in and around my house, and I haven’t had any issues with any part of the installation. I told them those were my three biggest concerns. I’m giving Amergy a 5-star review due to their responsiveness, professionalism, and installation work.
Response from Amergy Solar
Thank you Anne for the glowing review. It's so important to us that our customers receive excellent service. If you need anything in the future, please do not hesitate to call us at (855) 373-3363.
BarryR
Reviewed on May 3, 2017
Awesome Company
So far so good. Everything they said would happen, did. Reports show that the panels are performing exactly as expected. Customer service has been excellent. Good planning, execution, and follow-up.
Response from Amergy Solar
Thank you for the positive review. It's so important to us that our customers receive excellent service. If you need anything in the future, please do not hesitate to call us at (855) 373-3363.
Whist
Reviewed on May 1, 2017
Great Job by Amergy Solar highly recommended..
I have been very happy with my new solar project..Amergy Solar was very professional from day 1.. I am loving seeing reduction meter spinning 4 times faster backwards.. I would recommend Amergy Solar to anybody who wants to reduce their energy costs and help the planet...
Response from Amergy Solar
Thank you Whist for the glowing review. It's so important to us that our customers receive excellent service. If you need anything in the future, please do not hesitate to call us at (855) 373-3363.
Finney
Reviewed on Apr 20, 2017
Happy to have gone solar
My husband and I finally moved to a suitable home for solar last year. We had our system installed in Nov and we could not be happier. Initially, when we started looking, we were only considering leasing, as we did not want to make another big investment after just purchasing our home. The representative from Amergy showed us options for owning it which required no out of pocket and we kept all the incentives. We had many question before and during the installation and our sales representative was very responsive and knowledgeable. Installation team was top notch and our solar array looks great, shear black panels on the front of the house . Spring is here and we could not be happier to have gone solar!
Response from Amergy Solar
Thank you Finney for the glowing review. It's so important to us that our customers receive excellent service. If you need anything in the future, please do not hesitate to call us at (855) 373-3363.
Solar Customer45
Reviewed on Apr 13, 2017
Happy Mass resident!
These guys were awesome with my install earlier this year and the follow through has been great (I had a question the other day and had it answered by the new sales manager immediately). Financed my panels and will be eliminating 80% of my bill! Happy about the economics (it just makes sense to pay less) and helping the environment. 100% recommend going solar with Amergy - quick, no pressure, and professional.
Response from Amergy Solar
Thank you for the positive review. It's so important to us that our customers receive excellent service. If you need anything in the future, please do not hesitate to call us at (855) 373-3363.
W J F
Reviewed on Dec 28, 2016
unfit unreliable co
I have had nothing but problems with this company for over 3 1/2 + years. Do not use this company. They ruined my new roof and caused water damage to my interior of my house it took over 20 months of fighting to finally get all the repairs done. Their roofer RAR (rest assured roofing) of NY and Brooklyn caused close to a $1000.00 worth of damage to my property and refuses to make good for the damage plus they did not finish the job. The owner can afford a new Porche 911 but can't afford to pay for the damage. YES; be assured thet RAR and Amergy are to be avoided at all cost. A rep from amergy told me its costing them a fortune to make all the repairs due to faulty installation. DO NOT USE THIS COMPANY!!!!!!!!!!!!
Response from Amergy Solar
ABSOLUTELY NO !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Totally unreliable and refuses to take responsibility for their actions and for their sub contractors.<br />DO NOT USE THIS COMPANY. I have had nothing but problems with this company for over 3 1/2+ years. One of their salesman even threatened me, they damaged my house and it took over a year and a half of fighting with them to make all the repairs new roof, repair interior due to roof leak and their roofer RAR of NJ and Brooklyn NY caused close to a $1000.00 worth of damage to my property and will not take responsibility for the damage. I am not the only person here in S.I. NY that has had problems with this company as told to me by one of their supervisors who said its costing them a fortune to make all the repairs.
Reviewed on Jun 28, 2016
faulty installation
I have had NOTHING but problems with this company and Sunpower since Sept 2013. It took them over a year and a half to install the panels due to their incompatance. Now that the panels are installed on my NEW roof they ruined it and I have leaks; these leaks have damaged my walls and ceilings and there may be mold growing there. After speaking to a women she complained that all the faulty installations done here in Staten Island is costing a fortune. When they sent someone to repair the problem they DID NOT SPEAK ENGLISH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! are they kidding? This company has done NOTHING TO FIX THE PROBLEM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! DO NOT USE AMERGY OR AMERICIAN RENEWABLE ENERGY OR SUNPOWER. THEY DO NOT CARE ABOUT YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ps their salesman threatened me!!!!!
Jackie O
Reviewed on Apr 30, 2015
Joesph
Best decision I've ever made was going solar. My installation is perfect. Thank you Amergy. you guys are true pros
deb372u
Reviewed on Apr 30, 2015
Happy Customer
I am very happy to have gone with Amergy Solar. Dealing with our sales rep from start to finish. He was very professional. Also, anytime I had a questions, I would call customer service. They are very professional and went above and beyond to get me the answer. I am saving on my electrical bill and the incentives were as it was explained to me from the beginning. I would definitely recommend them.
NY Solar#1
Reviewed on Apr 28, 2015
Happy I went solar with Amergy ( :
I am very happy with my decision to go solar, its been very pleasant working with Amergy Solar (NY Solar) My sales rep Kathy Monahan was simply the BEST... Any questions or concerns were addressed on the spot no running around. The installation process was quick & easy, appointments, inspections were on point everything was straight forward as mentioned in the contract NO SURPRISES exactly what was promised from the start. Between the savings in energy costs & rebates I just don't see why anybody would not go solar? Thank you Amergy for your outstanding service, I am a very Happy customer
phil lee
Reviewed on Apr 2, 2015
Terrible service and nothing but lies.
Signing with Amergy was the worse decision I ever made. Sales rep will lie to you about rebates and referral. Customer Service Reps can't do anything except take messages (which are very rarely answered). It took 5 months from start to finish to install panels and inverters. They very rarely keep appointments.
About Amergy Solar
- 23
- Customer reviews
- 3.6
- Average rating
- 3
- Areas served
What Amergy Solar does
Services
- Installation
Where Amergy Solar works
- Massachusetts
- New Jersey
- New York
Where to find Amergy Solar
Head office
17 Barstow Road, Suite 310, Great Neck NY, 11021