Sustainergy Cooperative
- 1 area served
Overview of Sustainergy Cooperative
If you are considering adding renewable energy to your home, our background in healthy buildings makes us a natural fit to install your solar array. The smart way to install solar is to first make sure your home is energy efficient. This step not only saves you money on your energy bill and improves indoor air quality, but also ensures that you don't wind up installing a solar system than your home really needs. Smart Solar could be the difference that saves you thousands of dollars!
What Sustainergy Cooperative customers say
Howard Liang
Reviewed on Aug 19, 2026
This review is for a smaller 5.72 Kilowatt (kW) grid-tie solar installation generating 17-30 (kWh) per day with no battery system. 13 total 440w panels were installed on the roof of our 1500sq foot home in Northside. We made an appointment with Lewis (Sales rep) to get a quote for a solar installation for our home on July 9th, 2026 after meeting with him at the Northside Rock and Roll festival during the 4th of July weekend. Our solar installation went live on Thursday Aug 6, 2026 That was only 28 days between initial quote and full working install. I was shocked at how quick the process was from start to finish. The overall time frame is apparently not that abnormal for Sustainergy. I'm sure a timeframe gets longer based on complexity of system, availability of materials, crew scheduling, weather during day of install, etc. I just wanted to mention how quick things can be if everything lines up like it did in our situation. Our system was under just under $18k which is about the price of a good, reliable used car, so it was a no-brainer financially. After all, I severely doubt electric rates will ever get cheaper year after year. Our estimated time for the savings to pay for the install is roughly 11-12 years, but there are other benefits besides just reducing/eliminating electrical bill costs. With only 2 members in our household, we used 6,880 kwh in a 1 year period or about 18.8 kwh per day on average so we can get away with a smaller system producing (17-30 kwh) depending on the day, month, etc. So far, the numbers produced in 2 weeks support that calculation so we're on track to having a zero electric bill once a full year cycle completes. I did a LOT of research on solar prior to hiring Sustainergy for this install, so I was well prepared when meeting with Lewis to discuss. I was caught by surpise when we came up with the final price. I had expected 25k-35k for a company to install solar. To be fair, I was assuming we would be going with a battery based system, but the pricing for a grid-tied system was extremely attractive. I recommend understanding the difference between solar systems that include a battery vs a non battery grid-tie solar system. I would like to personally thank the installers who came out to do the install particularly Demarcus and Jimy. Normally, a crew of at least 6 people come out do an install, but Demarcus and Jimy did the bulk of the roof work due to crew availability. In the afternoon, 3 more team members came to help finish the work to the relief of Demarcus. Demarcus was definitely the MVP that day for our install. When Sustainergy reads this review, please acknowledge Demarcus' extra effort for our install. I also wanted to shout out to Thomas who installed nearly all of the electrical (IQ combiner, shutoff, etc). Thomas took some extra time to answer my questions about how the system works, how to use the app, the wiring, etc. I'm sure I slowed down his work a little by asking too many questions. Thank you for your patience. I'd like to also thank Jasmin at the Sustainergy office for putting up with my annoying calls and questions. She helped resolve a TON of scheduling issues and post-install questions and communications. I also wanted to thank Lewis as well. When he first mentioned that our system should be installed in August, I really doubted his timeline. I assumed September at the earliest. I was definitely wrong. If you'd like a perspective from an owner's standpoint of the pros/cons of Solar, I'd be happy to give a direct reference about my experience with Sustainergy that would be difficult to answer in just a review. Solar may not work or be worth it for everyone, but I believe it does merit some investigation if your budget allows. I love our system, and I sometimes find myself a little obsessed with checking the app and seeing all that energy being converted. I can't wait until an entire month or year goes by and I can run some reports. I'll plan on updating this review or adding a new review at 6 month or 12 months from now.
Brittany Kriechbaum
Reviewed on Jul 28, 2026
The whole team was amazing! Affordable and something that is already making a big difference for us less than one week in. We loved Lewis, Julian and the rest of the crew! Everyone was incredibly nice, knowledgeable and very respectful of our home. Everything was draped to keep things clean. You wouldn't have even known they were there. Highly recommend Sustainergy.
Joe Dienger
Reviewed on Jul 18, 2026
After 7 Years with Solar
In December 2019 I hired Sustainergy Cooperative to install 31 Trina solar panels on my back roof. Even though it was getting cold outside, they still completed the job on time to take advantage of the 30% tax credit off our Federal taxes. Since then, they have produced abundantly. Often between late Spring and late Fall my production exceeds my usage and my electric bill is $0 and the overproduction value is subtracted from my gas bill. I like that they are local and worker-owned. I highly recommend them for reducing your energy bills.
K Allen
Reviewed on May 30, 2026
Solar aray sale and install
Overall great experience. Installation team was great. Thanks DeMarcus and team. Solar array design process was a bit frustrating to settle on the final configuration. Communication was clear and responsive. A bit strange that squirrel protection wasn't mentioned until Demarcus mentioned it after the installation. We are grateful the total cost was adjusted to be competitive with other company as we like to support the owner/operator model.
Kevin C
Reviewed on May 27, 2026
Fantastic Company!
Solar can be very intimidating but Sustainergy does a great job explaining everything. I contacted 3 companies for quotes but Sustainergy was the only company that actually came to the house to meet in person to discuss my needs. Lewis was fantastic throughout the sales process! The installation crew was awesome, especially Demarcus! Call Sustainergy, you won’t regret it!
Michael R.
Reviewed on Apr 13, 2026
Working with everyone at Sustainergy was a joy. Our solar system and improved insulation projects on our 120 year old home went smoothly. There was no initial sales pressure. They worked with us through the process and communicated well. I certainly recommend them.
Kris Wittwer
Reviewed on Mar 9, 2026
If I could give an extra star I would. Would recommend to anyone. Excellent communication. Took a lot of photos during process and was extremely thorough. Very clean and even tarped the rooms near where they were blowing insulation. Reasonable price. Our salesman Tre was great and was helpful. Julian and Ernesto were the installers and couldn't be more pleased with end result. Thanks again team!
Ben Ward
Reviewed on Feb 7, 2026
Attic insulation extraction and install. R50 15". The price was very reasonable, very personable installs all nice and shook my hand. They got the extraction and install done with no mess. Julian was great sent me pictures and answered all my questions. Great worker owned company.
Holly
Reviewed on Sep 2, 2022
Great experience
We are thrilled with our solar panels! Sustainergy did an excellent job from start to finish with good communication all along the way. Their quote was competitive with other estimates that we received and they were quick to respond to our request for a quote. The installers were efficient and worked well together. We especially like that the company is a cooperative.They installed Enphase brand panels which provide us with an app to monitor our energy production at any time of the day, or by the week or month. When our electric bill comes, the electric balance due is $0 - that is the best part.
About Sustainergy Cooperative
- 9
- Customer reviews
- 4.5
- Average rating
- 1
- Area served
What Sustainergy Cooperative does
Services
- Installation
Where Sustainergy Cooperative works
- Ohio
Where to find Sustainergy Cooperative
Head office
605 Burns Street, Cincinnati OH, 45204