ReNu Solar logo

ReNu Solar

3.3 15 reviews Solar installer in Harrisburg, PA
  • Installing since 2012
  • 1 area served

Overview of ReNu Solar

Since our start in 2012 we have transitioned from roofing, remodeling, and exteriors to a focus on solar and roofing. This has allowed us to empower our clients in making the switch towards cleaner renewable energy while building upon our roofing heritage. Our mission is to Empower our People so this means not only empowering our clients but also our great staff. We strive to offer the highest quality, best products, and warranties with multiple no money down options.

What ReNu Solar customers say

3.3

15 reviews

5 7
4 0
3 0
2 1 1 7

Showing 2 star reviews only. Show all

Kenneth Gipe

Reviewed on Oct 5, 2023

Product Good / Customer Service Bad

I had Renu install my solar system installed in December of 2022, up and running early 2023. I am very happy with how the system operates, everything is as expected there, On the customer service side though, when we signed our contact in July of 2022, we paid extra to have a tree that is blocking part of our panels trimmed back to maximize sunlight. Now, in October of 2023 we have not gotten the tree trimmed as promised. I have made several attempts to work this out with my project manager, but nothing has happened. Based on the modeling done by the salesperson, this has cost me a moderate amount of solar generation this summer. I am very disappointed in how I have been treated by them, and for that reason alone I would not recommend them.

About ReNu Solar

2012
Installing since
15
Customer reviews
3.3
Average rating
1
Area served

What ReNu Solar does

Services

  • Installation
  • Roof Replacement

Where ReNu Solar works

  • Pennsylvania

Where to find ReNu Solar

Head office

2900 Sycamore St, Harrisburg PA, 17111

Open in Google Maps (opens in a new tab)

ReNu Solar

Free quotes, no obligation

Get quote