Onsite Energy, Inc
- Installing since 2015
- 2 areas served
- Licensed
Overview of Onsite Energy, Inc
Here at Onsite Energy, We pride ourselves on the fact that we offer our customers top of the line products, superior installation quality and unmatched warranties. With a combined 30 years of managerial experience, we've been around the block. Originally, we began as a solar installation-only company and morphed into a full turn key solar provider. Reason being is that we wanted to offer our customers exceptional service, American manufactured solar panels, and warranties that only experience could stand behind. The mindset at Onsite Energy, Inc. is simple: Do the right thing, and good things will happen. This rings true in all aspects of life and business is no different. We incorporated this directly into the companies core values. With 1000's of kW's installed to date, we bring the experience needed to do the project right and protect your investment. It's time to stop renting your electric from the utility and OWN YOUR ENERGY!
What Onsite Energy, Inc customers say
Michele Van Dunk
Reviewed on May 20, 2026
I cannot say enough great things about my experience with Onsite Energy and especially Nikki! From the very beginning, she walked me through every single step of the process and made everything so easy to understand. Anytime I had questions or concerns, she responded incredibly fast and was always patient, honest, and helpful. I never felt pressured. I felt educated and supported throughout the entire project. We got a Tesla Powerwall 3 battery to our system, which was a huge plus and we qualified for the Participate rebate program, which reduced the total project cost by 30%, making the whole investment even more worthwhile. The installation crew was also amazing. The supervisor Joe was great! They were very professional, polite, respectful of my property, and did an excellent job with the installation. Overall, this was an outstanding experience from start to finish. I highly recommend Nikki and the entire Onsite Energy team to anyone considering solar!
Jake Hoogmoed
Reviewed on May 19, 2026
I had an amazing experience with Onsite Energy from start to finish. Nikki was professional, knowledgeable, and extremely helpful throughout the entire process. She made everything easy to understand and was always there to answer questions. Huge shoutout to the installers and the office team as well — everyone was friendly, efficient, and great to work with. You can really tell they care about their customers and take pride in what they do. I honestly couldn’t believe the great price I received, especially compared to other companies I looked into. One thing that really stood out to me was that everything is done in-house, unlike a lot of other companies that outsource parts of the job. That made the whole process feel much smoother and more trustworthy. Highly recommend Onsite Energy to anyone looking for quality work and excellent customer service!
Edna Rodriguez
Reviewed on Apr 20, 2026
Nikki Mishler is very informed and a delight to work with. She did a great job with her presentation and answered all of our questions to insure that we received the most effective solar power to meet our needs. She assisted us from start to finish. The crew that installed the panels were respectful of our property and worked quickly. They did beautiful work and completed the job in a reasonable time to ensure that we qualified for the federal and state tax incentives. I would recommend Onsite for your solar system.
frank ponessa
Reviewed on Mar 31, 2026
Nichole was very helpful through the whole process she sat down with me and explained everything. She was there to check on the installation and after to make sure everything was up and running and that I was happy with everything overall it was a great experience and would recommend you to other people also the installers were great they were fast and there work was done neat and clean
Frances Simo
Reviewed on Jan 17, 2026
Highly recomendable company
We were looking to lower our energy cost. We contacted onsite and a representative contacted us immediately. Andrew Cuneo was very helpful in explaining what was best for our needs and home and we are very happy with the installation. The installers were very professional. Andrew was always communicating with us throughout this whole process. I highly recommend if you are looking into solar to go with a very personalized company like Onsite Energy. They are very reliable and great at looking for your personal needs.
Eduard Isik
Reviewed on Jan 16, 2026
Anthony was the representative who helped me from start to finish. Mr. Anthony was diligent in his efforts and continues to follows up after the installment. There were no loop holes or hidden agendas with Anthony. I highly recommend this company to anyone from first time home buyers to forever home individuals.
Jeff Harris
Reviewed on Jan 1, 2026
Great Company
Onsite Energy did a fantastic job on the installation, and the entire process was smooth. Nikki was great to work with. She was very knowledgeable and answered all of our questions. Nikki followed up with us to ensure that everything was ok even after the install.
Frank C.
Reviewed on Dec 16, 2025
OnSite - Best Decision I Made in 2025!!
OnSite Energy, don't know where to start!. I was a super skeptic at first and spent time researching reading review after review and couldn't find a reliable Solar company that didn't appear to spew pure rhetoric and game to fool us into taking the plunge. So I avoided Solar for the better part of 2025. Then I was on a local app where local neighbors discussed their experiences with all types of home related matters and I came across one topic speaking on Solar. In there there was this guy trying to game everyone into going Solar (from another company I'd already researched not worth mentioning), he was way too pushy with played out sales rhetoric. About a day after I'd gone back and forth with this individual about his lack of transparency and not keeping it 1000% truthful, I'd received a private message from a girl named Nichole Mishler representing OnSite Solar. I was kind of stand off'ish at first and God Bless this girl because she allowed me to vent that whole time about Solar companies about their conniving BS and their dishonesty yet still she took the time to talk eventually calling me and asked I give them a chance as they are not like bigger Solar names that do in fact game us into buying their services and flip their script after they've made us sign off on them. She asked I check OnSite reviews not just from their site but from other sources like Google Reviews, BBB, Facebook and the likes of other company review services. Man am I happy I did!. After roughly a week of going through all their reviews and research, they blew me away!. It's been a Real Positive Experience for me. From Skeptic to Very Happy!. In less than 2 months the process was had and all Solar equipment was Installed and I've yet to have any Issues, AT ALL!. I mean its beyond expectations. They walk you thru everything after install to acclamate you with the service and the app and its just been amazing. Glad I chose here, wouldn't to go nowhere else. I've read and heard the horror stories from other providers and Trust they do not exist here at OnSite. Best decision I made in 2025!. Frank C.
Marie
Reviewed on Apr 4, 2025
Outstanding Service and Expertise. Highly Recommend.
I typically do not leave reviews, but I felt compelled to share my outstanding experience with Onsite Energy Inc. Over a year ago, they installed a significant number of solar panels at my home, and I can confidently say it was one of the best financial decisions I've made. The benefits of having solar energy have been substantial, largely due to the expertise and dedication of Onsite Energy. From start to finish, their team demonstrated exceptional professionalism, with clear and consistent communication throughout the entire process. Even now, whenever I have questions, their team is always quick to respond and offer assistance. I highly recommend Onsite Energy Inc. to anyone considering solar panel installation. Their service and support are second to none!
Alex R
Reviewed on Sep 16, 2023
Exceptional quality work at an unbeatable price
I spent many months researching solar before finally committing to my install with OnSite. After having gotten quotes from almost a dozen different companies - from small local ones, to regional ones, to national ones - I can say that OnSite was the most knowledgeable, honest, and offered, hands-down, the most competitive prices. In an industry that abounds in shady sales tactics and pushy salesmen willing to tell you flat out lies to get you to sign with them, OnSite is a beacon of bright shining light in the darkness that is the Residential Solar Installation Industry. I came into this having done a ton of research on technical specs of panels and inverters, system design and optimization, building and fire codes, rebates and incentives, etc. Ryon - the company owner - and his team were able to take all that and work with me to fine tune my system design and dial it in perfectly. The whole process, from my initial phone discussions with them, to the site survey, to the install and to passing all inspections and getting permission to operate from the utility, was super smooth. Ryon kept me informed every step of the way and was always available and very helpful with any questions I had. Even after the system was up and running, when I had an issue with the Enlighten app, Ryon helped me sort it out quickly by calling the company. The install itself was very professionally done. Everyone in the crew was very respectful and did quality work and did it efficiently. You know the saying: Quality, speed or price - choose any two. Well it doesn't apply to OnSite. They somehow nailed all three parts of the Project Management Triangle. Can't say enough great things about this company. Would recommend them in a heartbeat to anyone interested in going solar.
Robert G
Reviewed on Oct 18, 2022
A Solar Company That Cares
OnSite Energy is the solution if you're looking to install solar. We had spent months looking for an installer who provided superior products that function and visually look great, listened to our wants and needs, and provided a turn-key solution. From our initial consult with Eddie, working with Ryon to work out the final array configuration, to the talented crew who installed the system; their professionalism, attentiveness, and responsiveness are unmatched. The meticulousness and neatness of our installation have neighbors and friends wanting to use OnSite Energy and those who already have solar, wishing they had used OnSite Energy. As the Owner, Ryon is available and involved in every step of the process to provide answers and updates. His friendly approach and knowledge of the systems and industry validate our decision in going with OnSite Energy. Our system has been operational for a few months and have no regrets. We would not hesitate to recommend OnSite Energy for anyone looking to have a solar system installed.
Dylan C
Reviewed on Sep 13, 2022
A local company with friendly, smart experts
Onsite Energy has been an amazing partner during our journey to solar. After conversations with MANY companies, including the large national ones, Onsite consistently went above and beyond. Mike, our salesman, was a true professional. Being in the industry for years, he was an expert in everything and anything solar. He was also incredibly responsive and easy to talk to. Of all the salesmen I talked with, Mike taught me the most and was the most friendly. I also have been in communication with Ryon, the owner and president. He's actively involved in all projects. And the install team was stellar--friendly, fast, and talented. What I like most about Onsite is their responsiveness and local presence. Our system is just about to go on line and I am so glad I chose Onsite.
Walt W.
Reviewed on Apr 4, 2022
Impeccable Customer Service
OnSite Energy was everything we had hoped for in a solar installer. Ryon, the owner, was often on site himself and always ready and willing to answer any questions or see to any issues. This same responsiveness and professionalism was present from the first initial site walk until the final day of the job and beyond. OnSite's customer first attitude is refreshing and very much appreciated. Beyond the top notch customer service, they offer high quality, American made panels at a competitive price. They installed everything on schedule and arranged for all necessary inspections in a timely fashion. I can't speak directly to the workmanship of the panel install as I have quite the steep roof, but situated on top of a large hill we see plenty of wind. Despite the crazy wind gusts, snow, ice and rain storms, we have had no leaks, panel damage or hiccups with generation. Overall, OnSite, and Ryon specifically, are top notch and we would not hesitate to do business with them again in the future or to recommend them to others.
Wilson Brito
Reviewed on Feb 11, 2022
Amazing Experience
Onsite Energy was such a pleasure to do business with. They are professional, responsible, personable and on time. Ryon Hayman - president of the company - walked me through every step of the way and explained with certainty how everything works. From the initial explanation of the benefits of solar to final steps of approval, my family and I feel confident in the product we purchased. The panels were installed with care and perfection. Ryon and his crew were also very cognizant of health and safety when entering our home, which we absolutely appreciate having three little girls. They continue to be very responsive even when we had chimney issues (literally days after the panels were installed). I couldn’t have asked for a better team of professionals. I look forward saving tons of money in the future. I highly recommend Onsite.
Jeffrey Iannacone
Reviewed on Oct 15, 2021
Solar installation
Great appearance and very reliable with his installation and appointments scheduling Highly recommend this company for your solar installation Professional at it’s finest
SolarReviews expert rating
Our own assessment, scored by our industry analysts against the criteria they consider the best signals of a good installer. Separate from the customer reviews above, and not for sale.
5 / 5
Elite
About Onsite Energy, Inc
- 2015
- Installing since
- 16
- Customer reviews
- 4.3
- Average rating
- 2
- Areas served
What Onsite Energy, Inc does
Services
- Installation
Licenses
- NJ: 13VH10326100. NY: Rockland H-19111. Westchester WC-31545-H19. Putnam PC8083
Reported by the company. SolarReviews has not independently verified these.
Where Onsite Energy, Inc works
- New Jersey
- New York
Where to find Onsite Energy, Inc
Head office
13 N. Liberty Dr., Stony Point NY, 10980