Climax Solar
- Installing since 2019
- 3 areas served
Overview of Climax Solar
Climax Solar is the pinnacle of solar power. We provide world-class service to bring you the best products in the solar industry. We are here to help you with all of your solar needs.
What Climax Solar customers say
Sara Martin
Reviewed on Aug 18, 2024
When we first started with them, I was extremely happy with the company. We were told we would get a certain amount back in our taxes, and it turns out that was a lie. I Referred 2 people I was told for each person after they was set up I would receive 500.00 per person that was almost 2 year ago I called many many time and was told they would send the check out still have not received anything. I'm very disappointed in this company now
Jay
Reviewed on May 14, 2024
Fake promises
I bought my solor panels based on what my tax refund would be that they said. They made sure that I saw it and would want to get the panels. They made sure I saw it in the purposal but never put in the contract so when it came tax time and I get my credit. It would not be the same as what they said it would be. This company has been nothing but trouble from the beginning. Never do business this company!!!!! If I could go back I would. Might have to file bankruptcy just to get out from under these panels. On of the worst decisions I ever made going with this company.
JD
Reviewed on Feb 1, 2024
I don't know what to do anymore....
I have been trying to get Climax Solar to finish a proper installation since the beginning of June. It turns out the panels were never mapped out correctly despite a trip out to my home to gather serial numbers right off the panels and correct it. I do have a failed panel and due to improper installation when Climax came out to replace it, they replaced a working panel. Unfortunately, they replaced a working panel with a panel that was the incorrect size. Then when they corrected their mistake a second panel failed. Now I have two failed panels and a system that cannot be monitored or serviced correctly because of an improper installation. After begging for help for months the owner claimed they are not an LG installer anymore and cannot help. I explained the brand of panels does not determine how they are laid on my roof. There has been no response from the owner, customer service reps or management. I reached out again to inquire how my LG battery would be installed when available. There has been no response on this. I inquired about a mediation meeting with Climax Solar because this is what was directed in my contract. There has been no response. Now I am concerned if I will never get the $12,000 battery I have purchased. I even offered to have it installed myself. No response. At this point all I want is a properly installed and working system and a refund for the battery I had purchased. Even if this ends up being a warranty issue, LG has continued it's 25 year product, performance and labor warranty. I remined them of this and even gave access to forms and contacts on filing a claim to get paid. I really do not want to go to the news, court or mediation. I just want what was paid for.
john
Reviewed on Jan 21, 2024
booooo
no returned calls .. not happy with the cost per the copay on the elect... in fact i think i am spending more money to make my own elect ?????? not happy for sure promises made all lies so far.. rebate ? not for me i guess..
Amy Niekamp
Reviewed on Dec 15, 2023
SCAM ALERT
They will bait you with a $1 K rebate if you "sign now!" then never pay you your rebate - even though it is in writing in a legally binding agreement - They won't pay any of your referrals any $ either. The owner Josh Thompson will not comply with an answer of timeline for rebates to be paid-out and won't make amends to to the legal promises that he made to hundreds of people. Class Action suit to put this business under is on the way.
R p
Reviewed on Aug 28, 2023
Stay away
After signing the paper work, it was instant regret. Currently, everything works, but the road was terrible, but also unresolved issues. Like they owe the sub contractor,$4500.00 they promised to pay, as part of the contract. They provided a document saying they owe me money for damaged equipment, poor installation and misinformation. It’s been 4 months, I keep hearing waiting on upper management to ok it. No one answers the main line, no response to emails or voicemails. All their other businesses point to the same line. Project coordinator quit and no one told us. I project managed the whole thing. It’s constant lies. Even in writing they turn around and say not true, even though you provide otherwise. Please don’t make the same mistake. Climax Solar isn’t great at all
Colleen
Reviewed on Aug 7, 2023
Worst decision I Have Ever Made
I honestly don’t know where to start! It seemed to start out all right, I believe Solar is the energy of the future. However, I picked the wrong company to go with. Solar was hooked up and working, although I still had higher than anticipated electric bills. We actually took down some trees in an effort to collect more solar and then someone turned it off. Climax did not present a plan to my city, did not pay the application fee and their communication is the very worst! We tried many, many times to call but they would not talk to us. They said my fiancé was threatening and disrespectful! They wanted my attorney to contact their attorney, but I did not have an attorney! I did talk with their attorney and he listened to my complaints, I gave him all of my documentation and never heard back from him either. I finally did find another solar company to turn my system back on at a cost. It is working now, again, not to what I was told I would save but it is something. I did file a complaint with Michigan Attorney General Dana Nessel but no response as of yet. As I read all of the complaints on this site and the BBB site, I feel everyone’s anger and pain. Paying a huge sum of money for something that I will never recoup my money is devastating. This company should not be in business!
lmccl99
Reviewed on Aug 5, 2023
DO NOT USE!!!
Horrible experience. Promised to be up and running in 30 days. Months later system is still not operational. Have called and called Climax but never receive return calls from them. No communication at all. Loan payments are due but, system is not operational Nothing the salesman tells you is the truth. NO income tax refund. Loan company requires . payment (amount that salesman tells you is your income tax refund) to loan before 17th payment or your monthly payment increased dramatically, and overpriced. To many more issues with Climax Solar to even list. Best recommendation is DO NOT USE CLIMAX SOLAR,
DKuipers
Reviewed on Apr 18, 2023
Do your research!
I would not recommend using this company. Salesperson was wrong about how we received the tax credit. We have had the panels installed for four months now, local and county inspections completed, now just waiting for Consumers Energy's inspection. Called Consumers today, Climax Solar has not completed/submitted the paperwork necessary for inspection to get us finally connected. Climax Solar also said they would reimburse us our monthly payments until hooked up, that hasn't happened. We have hired a lawyer because of multiple misinformation from Climax Solar. They can come and get their panels, we will go with someone with a reputable reputation.
Richard Hunt
Reviewed on Mar 1, 2023
100% Scam
We signed a contract that was sold as 96% energy independent. 7+ months and were at 21%. Contacted the BBB, nothing came I'd it because they say we have to wait a year. Unstandable, but it won't get close and nit paying for more panels because they don't size the system right, place the panels facing south and have them at a 22degree angle minimum should be 30 with 45 degree ideal. File with the State Attorney General Office, 3 months ago. At that time they had over 20 current complaints for the same thing. After 3 months and over a dozen calls the AG decided not to pursue it. Guessing cash talk in politics. Meet with our attorney and after reading the contract it states in Legal terms that what's agree upon in person and/ or in the contract doesn't hold true and can't be sued for it. Our attorney said the only thing we can do is sell our house or make a 25 year loan plus pay over $200/ month for electricity. Who knows if we'll fey the government 26% solar rebate, heard that's a joke too. We're "guaranteed" we would get the rebate and 96% energy independence. Karma to the owner and our salesboy
StrangeGUY
Reviewed on Jan 26, 2023
Got the run around from the start
We had a salesperson come out to the house in April of 2022. We signed contracts and I thought we were good to go. My salesperson immediately went on vacation, leaving me high and dry. After phone calls, a team was sent out to install my panels. The only problem was it was less than HALF the panels I orders. After more phone calls..we found out that the person that was managing our account no longer worked there and NO ONE was looking after our account anymore. Eventually they finally sent out another team. They pulled down all the panels and started from scratch. Eventually, our system did come online. My power bills show that I am using solar. However, the monitoring software that allows me to see the details of how each panel is doing immediately started giving me an error. After calls, nothing happened. By a weird coincidence my neighbor decided to get solar too. And he got the same salesperson that I had. As part of his pitch, he had my neighbor call me to find out how good my experience was. I didn't hold back. I did my best to talk my neighbor out of using their company. "Sure, use solar. But I can't recommend them." After I screwed up their sale, they finally sent someone out to fix our system. They failed. At the time of this complaint (January 2023), my monitoring system still gives errors. So I can't trust anything it tells me. And when I try to complain about it I'm told that I'm getting the benefits of solar and my system is working...just the monitoring doesn't. Well....I paid for the monitoring system. So I expect it to work too. I strongly recommend to anyone reading this that if you want to switch to solar, you find another company. ANY other company. I will never say anything nice about Climax. As far as I'm concerned they are just a bunch of screw-ups.
Robin Sanders
Reviewed on Nov 19, 2022
Service
Do NOT recommend. Panels are not lined up evenly. Do not return calls. After I have called them several times. Then when a person does answer they say they will call back in 15 minutes. ( have NOT got the return call YET 1 week) I started paying my monthly amount. BUT paying for panels that are not even working. I give a rating of 1 because there is no 0 stars to give.
About Climax Solar
- 2019
- Installing since
- 22
- Customer reviews
- 2.72
- Average rating
- 3
- Areas served
What Climax Solar does
Services
- Installation
Where Climax Solar works
- Florida
- Illinois
- Michigan
Where to find Climax Solar
Head office
2725 Airview Blvd, Suite 300, Kalamazoo MI, 49002