Sun Services USA
- Installing since 2015
- 1 area served
- Licensed
Overview of Sun Services USA
Sun Services USA (formerly AZ Sun Services), founded in 2015, has one mission: offer customers superior solar solutions, services and financing. They believed then and believe today, there is no limit to the value they can add for their customers. Solar systems, utility programs, tax incentives and no money down purchase loan options can be confusing. Sun Services USA can help you understand it all and determine if solar makes sense for you. If it does, they are happy to provide it. If it does not, they will be honest and explain why. Their expert advisors can show you how an Sun Services USA system may give you solar electricity at one-third or better the cost of utility grid electricity. Every customer gets the Sun Services USA' personalized Solar Study, with Utility Cost-Lowering Review and Answers to All Questions - a $495 value, FREE with no obligation. Please call to schedule an analysis today!
What Sun Services USA customers say
Nancy Schwarz
Reviewed on Mar 11, 2024
This company is using AI to assault customers
Sun Services did part of my solar install about a year ago. The install was a disaster. Now, to add insult to injury, starting recently, they've been using an AI bot to call me from an 800 number multiple times a day. They won't stop. In order to try to get them to stop, I went through the AI message - it's impossible to get transferred to a person. They want to sell me a warranty plan. I scheduled a meeting in order to try to speak to a person in hopes the AI assault phone calls will stop. This should be illegal.
Henry
Reviewed on Dec 7, 2023
Solar
A salesman contacted me and sold me 27 400 W panels that I was paying cash for I paid a down payment I paid the second payment they’re engineers mapped everything out they sent to Man to inspect everything then they Set a crew to install the units the crew started they packed up their stuff and left and said they could not install it on this roof the company refuses to give me back my money they have not called me back they make no effort to make this right it is the worst company I’ve ever dealt with. I think they are targeting a senior citizens here in Florida just so they can rip them off like they have done me. I contacted my salesman he says he no longer does business with them because they are so dishonest
Miranda
Reviewed on Dec 5, 2023
Solar battery
My boyfriend used AZ sun services a few years ago for solar panels. Not only did they install the massive battery in the dining room but they did not install enough panels to power our home or help save energy (the whole reason people spend $$ on panels) we had to hire an additional company to finish the job and the new company asked how AZ sun services had approval to put this massive battery in a living area of our home. I have tried to contact them multiple times and left BBB review with no help.
Marc0 Fidel
Reviewed on Aug 8, 2023
Excellent Solar Installation from Start to Finish
Sun Services USA installed a complete solar system on our home and it has been up and running for 2 months. My experience with this company has been excellent from the beginning. The salesman was professional and did not over promise like others had. All the technicians were clean cut and well mannered. I am a retired tradesman, and was impressed that top quality tools and equipment were used. Every day before leaving the crew chief made sure that I was informed of their progress and answered any questions. There are many approvals and inspections that are required and scheduling is sometimes out of the companies control when dealing with utilities and city inspectors, but everything went quite smoothly. The installation looks and works great and I am very impressed with the performance of the Enphase products. I highly recommend Sun Services USA - very nice folks - and this solar system has been a very positive addition to our home!
K
Reviewed on Jun 27, 2023
Customer service
Customer service is marginal once you sign the contract and pay for the system. Only excuses are usualy offered. Example two story house next door, neighbors trees, system meets production goals etc. Three of my panels are in shade caused by a roof gable and produce between 40-60%. Design/engineering refuses to accept responsibility. The only fix after six months of input was to identify a miswired micro inverter/software related to original install.
Greg G. Wood
Reviewed on May 12, 2023
Great customer service. Yelvanny was there from start to finish. Awesome Job!
Marilyn Massey
Reviewed on Apr 28, 2023
Great solar company
We were extremely pleased with the knowledge, professionalism, price and customer service of this company. We live in Camp Verde AZ and found their project manager Rae Peterson didn't miss a beat applying for permits and corresponding with the Town and Yavapai County even though she is based out of the Phoenix area. She cared about giving us a wonderful experience and you should be comfortable working with this company.
Charles tench
Reviewed on Apr 25, 2023
Solor process
From start to finish everyone here was so polite and on the ball, from dealing with HOA to The Power Company. I couldn't have asked for a better company. STRESS FREE
Shaffer
Reviewed on Apr 22, 2023
Fantastic service!
Ray, the coordinator was great. She kept us informed every step of the way. The installers, led by Alexis, were professional and very respectful of our home. I would recommend them to everybody!
James P
Reviewed on Apr 4, 2023
Easy Hassle and Stress Free
Sun Services just finished my Solar install on my house. They did a great job. We were assigned a project manager that kept us in the loop every step of the way. It was an easy stress free way to get solar. They were very responsive to all questions, and even worked with me on the layout taking into consideration things I needed moved. I highly recommend using this service. I spoke with 4 other companies before them and no one could match the financing terms they were able to offer.
Melanie Ruiz
Reviewed on Mar 23, 2023
Sun Services
The 5 star rating began with my salesman Mitch Wafford who showed me how much sense solar made and promised me a seamless experience I would not regret. Then Sasha took over and kept all the promises Mitch made and I never had an ounce of issues. My solar installation was done in one day and inspected and now in force without a second of inconvenience. Sasha kept me informed of every step and assured me I could call her or Mitch anytime with a question. Thank you for being such a stand up company with very competent employees.
K. Becker
Reviewed on May 3, 2022
Highly Recommended
Our experience with Sun Services USA has truly earned a 5 star rating, from sale to operation. Our project manager worked with us every step of the way and there were no unexpected, unwelcome surprises.
Happy Scottsdale Customer!
Reviewed on Jan 27, 2022
Quick Install Great Customer Service
I purchased this system through an authorized dealer of Az Sun. I was concerned about the project in general, but they let me know AZ Sun would walk me through the entire process and boy did they deliver. My project manager Reyna called me weekly to ensure that I was kept in the loop. I did not know how many different approvals were needed to get Solar, but AZ Sun handled it all for me. All in all my system was installed about 40 days after signing the contract, and that was with me delaying a few parts of the process due to being out of town.
Janet J
Reviewed on Aug 20, 2021
Great job!
We had a great experience with AZ Sun Services! Not only were they professional, courteous, and friendly, but competitive. We highly recommend working with Roenic as he made everything seamless. He was available for any questions and concerns we had 24/7. The whole team did a great job! We are very happy with our solar and have since had 3 family and friends also reach out to Roenic for solar.
Cici Horrell
Reviewed on Jun 8, 2021
They give excellent service and I recommend them to my friends.
My solar system was turned on this week with the help and guidance of AZ Sun Services. Their staff was very professional, knowledgeable, reliable and friendly. My first contact was with Roenic who gave me an overview of how solar works. I had many questions all of which he answered and patiently repeated when I didn’t understand, more than once. Most everything is done electronically these days (not my strong suit) and Roenic walked me thru all of it and without making me feel dumb. I am very thankful for his help. The other person I had the most contact with was Reyna who handled all the scheduling and miscellaneous things. She was very easy to work with and very friendly. All the workers that came to my home were very courteous, friendly and safety conscious. They came when they were supposed to and knew what they were doing. I highly recommend AZ Sun Services and their employees for all solar needs.
Kelly
Reviewed on May 12, 2021
MATT IS AWESOME
I met Matt at a home show. No fancy booth. Just an intelligent man with a laptop. He spoke in facts. He did my estimate while I browsed, unlike the other people who handed me a card & said they’d stop by. I liked the quote. I liked Matt. So I said yes. Then I thought, should probably shop around. Matt had the lowest price too. The process was pretty simple. Finance company was great. The install was quick and painless. Those guys were great too. Overall, very pleased I went with AZ Sun.
lmayj
Reviewed on Feb 27, 2021
Nothing is what they said it would be
$30,000.00 for 24 ground mounted panels. The contract started out at $24,000.00. they kept getting more money from Mosaic, I was paying before they had done any actual work. They wanted to roof mount but were told they could not by the county. They wanted to cut holes in my roof to look inside to see what lumber my home was made of. Insanity. Terrible customer service, although some can be attributed to the Pandemic I feel like they just used my credit and drew out as much money as they wanted, like an open bank account. I asked several times to cancel both Mosaic and AZ Sun Services as they were confusing me with multiple contracts to "VeriSign". I was told they could not cancel. My original contact person, the one that sold me the first contract left the company after I first signed up for the solar. I did not even know this until months later and I had not heard anything from AZ Sun Services for months so I called when my account was charged for service's not rendered as they had started charging my account when I had nothing, not even a plot staked out on my land. When the actual installation began I was never contacted, people were coming onto my property without my consent or knowledge I would come home and things would be done wrong and no one was communicating at all with me. So unprofessional, as though no one owned or lived on the property. This solar installation took a year to be a working utility. After one month the inverter went out, dead. No one was monitoring it, when I signed into Solar Edge, something no one told me about or how to use, I noticed it had been dead for two weeks already, when I contacted Az Sun Services and Solar Edge it took another two weeks for the fix. I have been paying two bills since it was turned on in November, APS electric bill as well as an inflated solar bill. Very disappointing. On top of that the Mosaic company was double and triple billing me so I had to change my checking account, and no one could fix that problem as I still get a double bill some times. After all my troubles no one even had an explanation for the extra $6,000.00 they took from me. Not one real conversation about what a mess they made.
Suprise customer
Reviewed on Feb 21, 2021
Incompetent
Like other reviewer posted, they are very slow and cannot get project approved with APS. I signed up in the middle of September and still don't have my system installed. Hard to tell when you have dumb (AZ Sun Services) and dumber (APS). I am trying to get a system with backup battery due to power outage issues in my area. AZ Sun has sent over 4 project requests to APS, all were rejected awaiting revision. Do yourself a favor and choose another installer for your project if you want it done in your lifetime.
happy
Reviewed on Jan 26, 2021
service was good
From day 1, they have been great at communicating. I would just email them if I had a question and I would hear back the same day. Very happy
Leo N.
Reviewed on Jan 24, 2021
Disappointing Installer
This company was a subcontractor for Elevation Solar. No replacement tiles were brought by them at the start of the install. In the three days (spread out) it took them to install my solar system, approximately 80 tiles were broken and they took tiles from a supply I had to replace the ones they broke. After the job was "completed", my roofer inspected the roof. He found multiple broken tiles and many others out of place. Elevation Solar had a subcontractor rep come out to fix the tiles. The rep (David) brought 17 tiles with him and spent 3.5 hours replacing another 20 broken tiles and realigned numerous other tiles to correct the mistakes his coworkers left behind. The crew was never the same each day. No members of the crew followed OSHA safety guidelines on personal fall arrest systems as they did not use anchors or harnesses. I advised Elevation Solar I wanted the 80 tiles the subcontractor used from my supply replaced or to reimburse me for their cost. Approximately 80 tiles were dropped off by the subcontractor. If one goes solar, I suggest you have your installer have a supply of replacement tiles handy at the start of your install.
Boe
Reviewed on Jan 7, 2021
Very professional and courteous
After researching several company's I decided AZ Sun services had the best deal going. They showed up on the day of the install had the work done in a few hours and left the area clean. I would say they are one of the best in the business.
Debbie’s Solar
Reviewed on Nov 12, 2020
AZ Sun Services
AZ Sun Services are fantastic. The service from start to finish was great. The staff are always available and ready to assist with questions, information and details of the solar installation. They are great!!!
Nevada S.
Reviewed on Aug 26, 2020
Very professional and very streamlined process.
AZ Sun Services was a very easy, straight forward process. The salesperson, Roenic was great. He answered all my questions and helped me get the best financing I could. My install included having to upgrade my electical service and a new roof prior to panel install. Roenic and the team set up electricians and roofers, getting me a great deal and top notch service. All the system components are top grade. AZ Sun Services facilities permitting and setting up with your utility. Very pleased with the service I received and would definitely recommend them
Patrick S
Reviewed on Aug 12, 2020
First class
Sales rep Roenic was very professional & gave me a quote axactly as he said he would. Just getting started & in permit stage but can't wait to get system installed.
Andreotti
Reviewed on Aug 11, 2020
Quick and easy
Everything with AZ Sun Services was quick and easy. Roenic did a great job getting me set up and identifying what size system fit my needs. Pricing is competitive with other providers.
About Sun Services USA
- 2015
- Installing since
- 42
- Customer reviews
- 4.01
- Average rating
- 1
- Area served
What Sun Services USA does
Services
- Installation
Licenses
- ROC # 303596
Reported by the company. SolarReviews has not independently verified these.
Where Sun Services USA works
- Arizona
Where to find Sun Services USA
Head office
2632 W Medtronic Way, Tempe AZ, 85281